Video 1 title

This is an example of a Vimeo video, just edit the change the video link, edit the title and this description and if you like, you can also link the continue button to a web page....

Video 2 title

This is an example of a Vimeo video, just edit the change the video link, edit the title and this description and if you like, you can also link the continue button to a web page....

Video 3 title

This is an example of a Vimeo video, just edit the change the video link, edit the title and this description and if you like, you can also link the continue button to a web page....

Video 4 title

This is an example of a Vimeo video, just edit the change the video link, edit the title and this description and if you like, you can also link the continue button to a web page....

image1 image2 image3 image4

DDWSF

Busy finding leaders for tomorrow....

Scholarships

DDWSF has granted 234 scholarships
to college bound high school seniors

DDWSF

We earn a living by what we do;
we earn a life by what we give

DDWSF

Busy finding leaders for tomorrow....

image1 image2 image3 image4
themed object
Lend a hand wherever you can!
Bookmark and Share
get in touch

 

 

Welcome

Welcome the David & Dovetta Wilson Scholarship Fund's new website.

New Umbrella Awards

The David & Dovetta Wilson Scholarship Fund is pleased to announce new umbrella awards:
The Kathlena Wilson Legacy Award
The Judith E. Hibbert Memorial Award
The Jordan T. Wilson "Heroes" Award

Recipients

Announcing our 2016 Student Scholarship Recipients

 

 

DDWSF STUDENT RECIPIENTS

2017

1. Tyree L. Langley
High School for Enterprise, Business and Technology
Brooklyn, NY
Recipient of the Jeffrey Whitehead Memorial Award and
The Blair wilson Award of Excellence

2. Ricky J. Rush
Martin Luther King, Jr. Academic Magnet
Nashville TN
Recipient of the Mother Elnora Johnson Robinson Visionary Award

3. Isaiah M. Taylor
South Cobb H.S.
Mableton, GA
Recipient of the Malcolm Hayes Award

4. Myeesha S. Jeter
Central H.S.
Memphis, TN
Recipient of the Kathlena Wilson Legacy Award

5. Mikiyah J. Hughes
Benjamin N. Cardozo
Springfield Gardens, NY
Recipient of the Jordan Timothy Wilson Heroes Award

6. Chimerenga A. Asante
Cardinal Ritter College Prep
St. Louis, MO

Recipient of the Rosalind Bush Memorial Award

7. Sydney A. Logan
Teaneck H.S.
Teaneck, NJ
Recipient of the Blair Wilson Award of Excellence
Recipient of the Watson and Hinton Family Legacy Award

8. Gregory Adams
St. Anthony’s H.S.
Central Islip, NY
Recipient of the Batya Lewton Award of Inspiration

9. Kate W. Thomas
Cy-Fair Senior H.S.
Cypress, TX

Tyrra V. Walker
Lawrence Woodmere Academy
Atlanta, GA
Recipient of the Judith E. Hibbert Memorial Award

Taniya V. Walker
Lawrence Woodmere Academy
West Hempstead, NY
Recipient of the Judith E. Hibbert Memorial Award

2016

Asiah J. Baines, Nandua High School, Onley, VA
Iman Walters-Hamilton, Saunders Trades & Technical High School
Sydney D. Taylor, Western High School, Baltimore, MD
Kofi A. Browne, Medger Evers College Preparatory School, Brooklyn, NY
N ia D. Williams, Cypress Ridge High School
Molly K. Johnson, Cypress Ranch High School, Cypress, TX
Emily C. Lanter, Charleston County School of the Arts, North Charleston, SC
Michael R. White, Comer School of Washington, Washington DC
Imani McKay, Medgar Evers College Prep School, Brooklyn, NY

 

2015

Zachary P. Jewell, Falcon High Schooll, Peyton, CO
Malachi Dofat, Atholton H.S., Columbia, MD
Brianna M. Leonardo, BMC Durfee H.S.
Brittany A. McDade, Faith Christian H.S., Anniston, AL
Chancellor E. Johnson, Glenda Dawson H.S., Pearland, TX
Lindsey N. Dennison, Sapulpa H.S., Mission Sapulpa, OK
Amanda Z. Garrett, San Augustine H.S., San Augustine, TX
Andriel J. Blake, David H. Ponitz Career Technology Center, Dayton, OH
Sarai T. Dean, Winton Woods H.S., Cincinnati, OH


2014

Donovan Richardson, Freeport, NY
Jade-Rose Green, Philadelphia, PA
Robert Hardiman, Newark, NJ
Alexander Haney, Los Angeles, CA
Rahsaan Hall, Randallstown, MD
Keturah Crease, Manvel, TX
Kaitlin Shaw, Calhoun, GA
Yasmine Barnes, Columbia, SC
Tyshaun Harris, Baldwin, NY
Elijah A. Johnson, Vine Grove, KY

 

2013

Ashtyn Coleman, Los Angeles, CA
Shawnell Rankin, Stone Mountain, GA
Liam Sallquist,Cincinnati, OH
Langston Hughes,Louisville, KY
Joseph Dumas Katy, TX
Kristina Spicer,Torrance, CA
Jordan Phillips Los Angeles, CA
Jordan Davis Noel, MO
Cornelius Pearson, III Washington, DC

 

2012

Chelsea Saunders, Carmel, NY
Terry Badley, Huntley, MT
Maya Hall, Baltimore, MD
Rachel Cotterell, Columbus, GA
Brittany Acker, Lake Forest, CA
Ni’Mah Ismail, Maplewood, NJ
Jay Turner, Asby, MN
Taleah Brown, Springfield Gardens, NY
Kenneth Jones, Ashby, MN

 

2011

Tierre Hobson, Amityville, NY
Taylor J. Johnson, Loves Park
Leiasia M. Johnson, Hemmingway, SC
Thomas W. Johnson, Brooklyn, NY
Dylan K. Dempsey, Easton, CT
Charles J. Arnold, Chesapeake, VA
Viviana Aguilar, Queen Creek, AZ
Malcolm L. Covington, Springfield Gardens, NY
Matthew P. Snyder, Platteville, CO

 

2010

Clarence E. McRay, Chicago, IL, Tylah V. Johnson, Bronx, NY
Paula Ninataype, North Ogden, UT
Douglas J. Larocca, Jarrettsville, MD
Shaquille L. Turner, Staten Island, NY
Gina M. Consulo, Norwalk, CT
Kristen Smith-Bey, Baltimore, MD
Sergio Mendoza, Los Angeles, CA
Alexis A. Krug, Gig Harbor, WA

 

2009

Jennifer A. Walker, Belle Glade, FL
Austin R. Herring, CA
Jasmine P. Bailey, Duncanville, TX
Adrianna M. Gutierrez, Pony Court, IL
Joseph D. Lockett, Atlanta, GA
Amara L. Graham, W. Hempstead, NY
Deon A. Freeman, Redford, MI
Jarred R. Manns, Rochester, NY
James A. Stroman II, Orangeburg, SC

 

2008

Ver’Na L Bennett, Saint Catherine Academy, BX, NY
Anthony G. Sideris, Saint Demetrius HS, Astoria, NY
Joel A. Walker, Serra HS, San Diego, CA
Naill Y. Cydney, Greeley West HS, Greeley, CO
Whitney B. McCoy, FL Schlagle HS, Kansas City, KS
Brittany M. Person, Reservoir HS, Columbia, MD
Azia D. Moore, Castle Park HS, San Diego, CA
Laura A. Rolon, Technology HS, Newark, NJ
Devin D. Taylor, Bishop Mcloughlin Memorial. HS, Bklyn, NY

 

2007

Candice Herschkorn, Irvington HS, Irvington, NY
Karlecia D. Perkins, Overton HS, Memphis, TN
Lindsay Baldwin, Brooklyn HS of Arts, Bklyn, NY
Cameron J. Chubb, Apalachee HS, Winder, GA
Giovanni “Gio” Octavio Rios, Woodcreek HS, Roseville, CA
Michael Zahrt, Fremont HS, Fremont, MI
John E. Quezada, St Johns Prep.Sch., Danvers, MA
Darnell Allen, Arbor View HS, Las Vegas, NV
Jenan Cuthrell, Long Reach HS. Columbia, MD

 

2006

Regina D Bunch, Beddingfield HS, Wilson, NC
Eric M. Price II, Archbishop Connolly HS, Landover, MD
Michael R. Tombs, Turners Falls HS , Millers Falls, MA
Rosanne B. Golding, Freeport HS, Freeport, NY
Kym M. Pressley, Hempstead HS, Hempstead, NY
Brittany L. Burgess, Dunbar Senior HS, Washington DC
Shardae Y. Watson, Mt St Ursula, Bronx, NY
Garland F. Spivey II, Huntsville HS, Huntsville, TX
Ashley M. Grabeldinger, Clinton Central School, Clinton, NY

 

2005

Ashley DuPree, Whiteford Agri. HS, Ottawa Lake, MI
Cornelius Finley, N. Mesquite HS, Mesquite, TX
J’Nell Jordan, W. Springfield HS, Springfield, VA
Andrea Juckiniess-Kemmener, Menlo-Atherton HS, San Carlos, CA
Samson Neustrom, Asotin Jr/Sr. HS, Asotin, WA
Joseph C. Rochon, Madison HS, Madison, OH
Amalea G. Sideris, St Demetrios HS, Astoria, NY
Brandon Singleton, Suitland HS, Suitland, MD
Lizeth Cruz Soto, Washington_Lee HS, Arlinton, VA

 

2004

Blandon Blackman, Toledo, OH
David Ferguson, Villas, NJ
Kymesia Phillips, Bklyn, NY
Ashley M. Thompson, Bronx, NY
Jimmy Cam Tran, Malden, MA
Fernando VallWalnut, CA, LeVar Washington
West Palm Beach, FL, Tasia White
New York, NY, Fredrica Woods
Castle Hayne, NC

 

2003

Corey Baker, Milton Academy, MA
Kermit Atkinson, Boys & Girls H.S., Bklyn, NY
Clifton Stafford, Atholton H.S., CLB., MD
James M. Norton, Ashland H.S., Ashland, MD
Toneisha Madison, Ferriday H.S., Ferriday, LA
Narliebeth Perez, H.S. of Telecom. Arts, Bklyn, NY
Tiffany Wilson, L.A. Ctr for En. Studies, L.A., CA
Lauren Ellings, Lincoln East. H.S., Lincoln, NE
Matthew laney, Acad. of Home Ed., Greeville, SC

 

2002

Ramases Thompson, Bronx Leadership Academy
Jessica Heckman, Western Senior H.S..
Arturo Avitia, Big Bear High School
Shavonne McCulloug, Fashion Industries High
Travis Wood, Pope John H. S.
Randol M. Brow, Shawnee H. S.
Diana Dukhanova, Marblehead H. S.
James Combs II, Wesleyan Christian Academy
William J. King, Fairfield College Prep School

 

2001

Natalie Campbell, St. Barnabas H.S.
Susan Kline Lim, Belleville H.S.
Brian Carridice, Bishop Loughlin H.S.
Aaron Loy, Uncoln East H.S.
Jennifer Cotton, Decatur H.S.
La Tau Martin, Duncanville H.S.
Ariantch Hicks, A. Phillip Randolph H.S.
Christopher McCarthy, New Milford H.S.
Lisa Schottenfeld, Canton H.S.

 

2000

Brandon Shaffer, Rrst Colonial H.S.
Crystyn Wright, Cardinal Spellman H.S.
Barbara Callao, Hillside H.S.
Justin Wedges, Somers H.S.
Ian A. Thompson, Watetford School
Steven Christoforou, Bronx H.S. of Science
Kasib Houston, Manhattan Ctr. for Science and Math
Jerryanne Heath, Stuyvesant H.S.
Beth J. Therien, Frank Scott Bunnell H.S.

 

1999

Alexander A. Charles, Van Cove H.S.
Taina Gomez, Balboa H.S.
Sheldon S. Maye, Springfield H. S. of Science and Technology
Kia T. Hodges, Cardinel Spellman H.S.
Camiko C. Collins, Pamlico County H.S.
Charly Jeune, George Washington H.S.
Jon Hiller, Wachusett Regional H.S.
Paul J. Atkins, Jon Tyler H.S.
Trinell Russel, Clayton A. Bouton H.S.

 

1998

Omar Perry, Milbrook Senior H.S.
Edwin Kamara, Laurel Senior H.S.
Roscoe Boyd, II, The Roeper School
Shartaia 8enejan, LaGuardia H.S.
Adrienne Heim, Upper Perkiomen H.S.
Tyler Graham, Moshannon Valley Jr.-Sr.
Chanel R. Price, Christian Brothers H.S .
Nicole L. Anderson, George Rogers Clark H.S.
Christopher Boyts, Wawasee H.S.

 

1997

Jermaine Freeman, Chattanooga Sch. for Arts
and Sciences, Natasha K. Davis
Patrick Henry H.S., Joshua Miller
Ellenville Central H.S., Nicholas J. Gourdine
Frances Lewis H.S., Robert S. McCaskill
John F. Kennedy H.S., Joshua Kershner
Williamsville East H.S., Eartha Guerra
Ioveiov H.S., Lyndsay G. Lee, Brookland Cayce H.S.

 

1996

John Evans, Cadmen H.S.
Louis Sterling, Whitney Young H.S.
Michelle Sierra, Floral Park H.S.
Keith Scott, Johansen H.S.
Takeanya Waples, Cape Henlopen H.S.
Shamaika Prashad, Gorton H.S.
Sarah Dymond, Lansdowne H.S.
Kimberly Jackson, Stone Mountain H.S.
Sienna Owens, Independence H.S.

 

1995

Michelle Cunningham, Hillcrest H.S.
Marisa Edelman, Moore Catholic H.S.
Cidjah Rodney, Martin Van Bureau H.S.
Michelle Rodriguez, John Dewey H.S.
Yuneca Deas, Herbert Lehman H.S.
Eric Nyameh, Prospect Heights H.S.
Isa Gordon, Mt. Vernon H.S.
Sarah Pommells, Prospect Heights H.S.
Marcus Harley, Prospect Heights H.S.

 

1994

Stephanie Frederick, Pennridge Sr. H.S.
LaToya Parson, Springfield Gardens
Theron E. Nixon, Dougharty Comprehensive H.S.
Zalika Nesbitt, Fashion Industries
Rashida Mendes, The Spence School
Zakia Fuller, James B. Dudley H.S..
Esnydelle C. Auguste, New Tech H.S.
Sugean Marcus, Washington Irving H.S.
Matthew Ferrell, St. Mary’s Hall H.S.

 

1993

Vanessa Cannon, Shelby H.S.
Elise Vestal, Longwood Senior H.S.
Brian Franklin, Bronx H.S. of Science
Jerome Gray, Jr., Maryland H.S.
Christopher Harewood, Hunter H.S.
Karen Young, Elmont Memorial
Eva Nolen, Brooklyn Tech H.S.
Tywanda Talley, Harry S. Truman H.S.
Erica Bradford, Manhattan Center for Science and Math

 

1992

Loida E. Bonney, Brooklyn Tech H.S.
Crystal Collier, Ruskin H.S.
Terrence X. Collington, Lafayette H. S.
Maria E. Fernandez, FOR H. S.
Ronieth E. Hibbert, Malverne H.S.
Heather E. Howell, F.H. LaGuardia H.S.
Nimisha V. Mehta, Stuyesant H.S.
Songhay T. Morris, Boys & Girls H.S.
IIyas Washington, Central Park East Sec'y Sch.

 

1991

Zoy Balaskas, Flushing H.S.
Un Mi Chong, Benjamin Cardozo H.S.
Siang-Jeh Chou, H.S. for Humanities
Rosemarie Colon, Far Rockaway H.S.
Elizabeth Durney, Fort Hamilton H.S.
Lakisha N. Ford, New Dorp H.S.
Kwesi D. Ndzibah, Brooklyn Tech H.S.
Vernette E. Olive, Benjamin Cardoza H.S.
David Purich, Benjamin Cardoza H.S.

 


 

 

 

back to top